Price/ linear ft

$/lb / yield (sq ft/lb) x width (inches) x 12 = price/linear ft.

Price/msi

$/lb / yield (sq ft/lb) x 1000 = $ per msi

Price/roll

$/lb / yield (sq ft/lb) x width (inches) x length (feet) x 12 = $/roll

Length of roll from roll weight

lbs x yield (sq ft/lb) / width (inches) / 12 = linear feet

Length of roll from roll weight

lbs x yield (sq in/lb) / width (inches) = linear feet

Square inches / roll

width (inches) x length (feet) x 12 = sq inches

MSI / roll

width (inches) x length (feet) x 12 / 1000 = MSI

Lbs / roll

width (inches) x length (feet) x 12 / yield (sq inches) = lbs/roll

Inches
Decimal
Inches
Fraction
Millimeters-Inches
Decimal
Inches
Fraction
Millimeters
.031251/32".794-.5312517/32"13.494
.06251/16"1.588-.56259/16"14.288
.093753/32"2.381-.5937519/32"15.081
.1251/8"3.175-.6255/8"15.875
.156255/32"3.969-.6562521/32"16.669
.18753/16"4.763-0.687511/16"17.463
.218757/32"5.556-.7187523/32"18.256
.251/4"6.35-.753/4"19.05
.281259/32"7.144-.7812525/32"19.844
.31255/16"7.938-.812513/16"20.638
.3437511/32"8.731-.8437527/32"21.431
.3753/8"9.525-.8757/8"22.225
.4062513/32"10.319-.9062529/32"23.019
.43757/16"11.113-.937515/1623.813
.4687515/32"11.906-.96931/32"24.606
.51/2"12.7-1125.4

Width

  • Microns x 0.00003937 = inches
  • MM x 0.03937 = inches
  • Cm x 0.3937 = inches

Thickness

  • Microns x 3.397 = Gauge
  • Mils x 100 = Gauge
  • Inches x 100,000 = Gauge

Length

  • Meters x 3.2808 = feet
  • Meters x 39.37 = Inches

Area

  • Square feet x 144 = square inches
  • Square yards x 1296 = square inches
  • Ream x 432,000 = square inches

Film TypeDensity
g/cc
Yield of 1 mil Film
in²/lb
Yield of 1 mil Film
m²/kg
Unit Weight of 1 mil Film
lb/ream
Unit Weight of 1 mil Film
g/m²
OPP.90630,60043.514.123
LLDPE (linear low Density polyethylene).9230,10042.714.423.4
HDPE (high density polyethylene).9529,20041.514.824.1
Hicor OHD (oriented high density polyethylene).9628,900411524.4
Biax Nylon1.1623,90033.918.129.5
OPET (oriented polyester)1.3919,90028.321.735.5
Cellophane1.4519,10027.122.636.9